Change District

National

Northern Mining & NSW Energy

NSW South Western

Queensland

Tasmania

Victoria

Western Australia

National

Meet some of our 2024 Mineworkers Trust scholarships winners!

April 30, 2024

Violet Holland, Bachelor of Paramedicine at Flinders University, SA

Broken Hill local, Violet Holland is one of twenty successful applicants for this years’ Mining and Energy Union Mineworkers’ Trust scholarship worth $7,000. The scholarship will assist Violet to pursue her goal of becoming a paramedic as she completes her Bachelor of Paramedicine at Flinders University in Adelaide.

“I decided to go into paramedicine because I want to be able to get out into the community and have a different day every day, but mostly I want to be out there helping people. 

Violet’s step-father, Richard encouraged Violet to apply for the scholarship. Richard has worked in the mining and energy industry for eleven years and currently works as a linesman for Essential Energy. 

“I’ve been so grateful to receive the scholarship since expenses for moving out of home and paying for things like accommodation, fuel, laptops and books has been significant.”

Meet some of our other successful applicants for this years’ Mineworkers Trust Scholarship!

Philipa Sills, Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood and Primary) at the University of New England, NSW

Philipa is undertaking a Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood and Primary) at the University of New England and is an aspiring educator looking to become a teacher.

Philipa’s husband is a proud member of our Boggabri Lodge in Gunnedah, and they have three children together.

When she applied for the scholarship, she said that there is a high demand for early childhood and primary school teachers in mining regions and the $7,000 scholarship will help cover their cost of living expenses while studying and looking after three children.

She also says she hopes to be a teacher in time for when her youngest enters school and looks forward to supporting growing mining communities as an educator and soon to be teacher.

Brooke Adams, Bachelor of Pharmacy at Monash University, VIC


Brooke is an aspiring medical doctor who grew up in Central Queensland. Brooke moved to Melbourne when she was 17 to undertake a Bachelor of Pharmacy at Monash University, and she plans to continue study to become a Doctor of Medicine (MD).

Her mother is a proud member of German Creek Lodge, and her father is a proud member of the Aquila Lodge.

She is working two part-times jobs, while balancing study and student placements, and she says that the scholarship will assist her financially as she pursues her degree.

Brooke also commented on how growing up in Central Queensland, she saw first-hand the inadequate health services in rural Australia, and she hopes to one day service the communities that she grew up in.

Clancy Morgan – Bachelor of Surgery at James Cook University, QLD


Clancy is studying a Bachelor of Medicine and a Bachelor of Surgery at James Cook University (JCU). She said that one of the reasons she chose JCU was because they specialise in rural and remote medicine.

Clancy’s father, Desmond is a Queensland District member from Collinsville and Clancy says she looks forward to one day working as a rural GP.

As part of Clancy’s placement, she will be working in a rural facility for at least three years after she graduates, and she hopes to do her placement in the Bowen Basin which is where her family are from.

The annual Mineworkers Trust scholarships are open to Mining and Energy Union members, their families and dependents. Applications for 2025 will open at the end of this year.

Following the founding of United Collieries, the union established the Mineworkers’ Trust. The trust awards annual scholarships to the dependants of the union’s members and also award funds to mining community organisations, welfare groups, and projects.

The Trust has returned more than $10 million dollars to Australian mining communities since its inception in the 1970s. 

See the full list of winners below

  • Imogen Reid, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Georgia Simm, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Maya Gallagher, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Alice Small, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Tyler Kennedy, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Jordan Edmunds, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Jack Madden, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • Philipa Sills, Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
  • India Iwers, Queensland District
  • Amy Stachurski, Queensland District
  • Gabrielle Firth, Queensland District
  • Clancy Morgan, Queensland District
  • Makaela Stefani, Queensland District
  • Skyla Llewellyn, Queensland District
  • Brooke Adams, Queensland District
  • Charli Gordon, Queensland District
  • Brooke Kjestrup, South Western District
  • Rachael Betts, South Western District
  • Violet Holland, South Western District
  • Isabella Simpson- Jung, Victorian District

Back to News